- Home
-
-
- Payments
-
- Download our 2026 calendar
- Tax Due Dates
- Livestock Values
- Waikato Dairy Farming Benchmarking
-
- Xero Subscription Price Increases from 1 October 2026
- Is your why still showing up in your business?
- Overseas Beneficiaries: Equal on Paper, Different in Reality
- Farewell, Janet Pitkethley
- Livestock Values – What do they mean for me?
- Introducing our new Partner: Louise Maxwell-Granich
- Gavin Haddon’s Next Chapter: Farewell after 38 years with CooperAitken
- A Once-in-a-Generation Opportunity
- Trust Administration Made Easy
- Important ACC Levy Changes
- Fonterra’s Big Sale: How it could impact your farm plans
- Figured + CooperAitken Strategic Alliance
- The Quiet Strength of Planning Ahead – The Role of Wills and Enduring Powers of Attorney
- Business Health Check: Why it matters in IT field
- Inland Revenue are asking more questions
- ACC supporting safer farming
- Hubdoc: Simplifying Financial Document Management
- Trust Changes – Updated
- More payroll increases coming 1 April 2025
- The end of another financial year is fast approaching….!
- Manage your cash this summer
- Cashing up an Employees Annual Leave
- The 2025 Dairy season has set off with a bang!
- Trust Changes
- Looking Beyond Fines
- Passion for supporting Dairy Farming
- Tax threshold changes are here!!
- Evidence of Compliance
- Here we go again…. Bright-line v4
- A much anticipated change to Income Tax Rates – a payroll perspective.
- ACC: Standard Cover vs CoverPlus Extra
- Where is the coalition government at with changes to environmental regulations?
- Are you keeping up with the economy? Time for an Income Review
- What is AML + CFT?
Trust Changes - updated
A much talked about topic for Trusts of late is the trust income tax rate change. From the 2024/2025 income year onwards, the Trust tax rate that applies to trustee income has raised from 33% to 39%.
Along with this change there are some specific new rules required to mitigate potential over-taxation:
- The 33% rate will still apply to trustee income that does not exceed $10,000 after deductible expenses;
- There are targeted rules for trusts related to deceased estates and those established for disabled individuals, as well as exclusions for energy consumer trusts and legacy superannuation funds.
Furthermore, the change also introduces a measure to reinforce the new 39% rate by applying it to beneficiary income derived by certain close companies. This adjustment ensures that income for these companies will also be taxed at the 39% trustee rate, aligning with the updated tax policy.
It is worth noting that for Beneficiaries the tax thresholds remain unchanged for income from $78,100 up to $180,000 to be still taxed at the 33% rate. But careful attention is needed regarding the minor beneficiary rule and the $25,000 deemed settlor rules also.
For Portfolio Investment Entity (PIE) investments, a 28% tax rate will remain in effect meaning with some tax planning opportunities the impact of the 39% rate could be mitigated to some extent.
If you have any questions regarding these changes and rules feel free to get in touch with our team.
Written by Megan Potter and Rory Noorland.
Megan Potter
Partner, LLB
Rory Noorland
Partner, CA